About


AboutAbout
Due to COVID restrictions, Cardinals Wrestling Club's spring training for 2021 is tentative and uncertain and, thus, we are not accepting registrations at this time.  Check back in soon, or follow us on Twitter, for upcoming information.

Established in 2015, the Cardinals Wrestling Club was formed by high school wrestling coaches to strengthen their high school team's wrestling skills in a fun environment at an affordable cost. The coaches built the club knowing that high school wrestling success comes with a strong off-season commitment, which includes training in the Olympic styles of freestyle and Greco Roman wrestling; learning new and effective techniques from great coaches; drilling intensely with tough practice partners; and gaining great competition experience.  CWC has a freestyle and Greco wrestling club charter through USA Wrestling-Ohio and are linked directly to Team Ohio, the Ohio AAU Junior Olympic Program.  All high school and middle school wrestlers are welcome to be a part of CWC.  For the last five years CWC has had great numbers with a full range of weights and skill levels; thus, there is something for everyone.  CWC is run out of the Berlin and Delaware Hayes High School wrestling rooms. Training sessions include technique instruction, drilling, and live wrestling.

In the fall of 2019, the Cardinals Wrestling Club expanded their training options to include opportunities for elite youth and middle school wrestlers.  That opportunity is the Cardinals Elite Wrestling Club, an in-season, tri-weekly training opportunity for elite 4th-8th graders.  CEWC operates in addition to area youth and middle school programs.  CEWC is run by NCAA DI All-American Mike Fickell out of the Berlin High School wrestling room.  

NOTES: TRAINING WITH CEWC IS NOT IN VIOLATION OF ANY OHSAA OR OAC RULE. 7TH AND 8TH GRADE CEWC MEMBERS ARE EXPECTED TO TRAIN AND COMPETE WITH THEIR JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOLS. CEWC TRAINING SESSIONS ARE SIMPLY DESIGNED TO GIVE EXTRA, COMPETITIVE TRAINING OPPORTUNITIES TO BETTER PREPARE ITS MEMBERS FOR THE OAC STATE TOURNAMENT, WHICH TAKES PLACE AFTER THE REGULAR JH SEASON.

If you have any questions please contact Coach Rieman (740-816-8326; riemanke@delawarecityschools.net); Coach Heffernan (614-214-1071; josh_heffernan@olsd.us); or Coach Fickell (917-575-0416; mfickell@fcwealthsolutions.com)



Current Club Choices


CEWC Schedules & Locations


CEWC Schedules & Locations
Cardinals Elite Wrestling Club (Winter 2020-2021)
Who: Elite 4th-8th graders
What: In season extra training opportunity for MS wrestlers; training and elite competition for grade school wrestlers.
Practices: 3x a week: Tuesday and Thursdays 6:30-8pm; Saturdays 10-11am
Season: October 26, 2020 through the OAC State Tournaments in March 2021 (with breaks TBA during the holidays).
Cost: $225 for 3x a week training; $175 for 2 days; $100 for 1 day; $75 for post-MS season training only
Where: Berlin High School

Cardinals Wrestling Club (Spring 2021)
Information coming soon. CWC Coaches are working on it! We want to train too. Some logistical and safety issues with the pandemic are out of our control.  As soon as we can, we will!  Stay tuned!

Cardinals Wrestling Club (Summer 2021) - coming soon!
Who: 7-12th Graders
What: A summer wrestling club
Practices: 2x a week TBD
Season: June-Early August TBD
Cost: TBD
Where: Berlin and Delaware Hayes High Schools

A Message to Cardinals Elite Wrestlers and Parents


A Message to Cardinals Elite Wrestlers and Parents


Hello Cardinals Elite Wrestlers and Parents,

Thanks for a great season! It wasn't ideal, but we got to wrestle and get better.  Be on the look out for spring and summer training opportunities.

Michael Fickell
mfickell@fcwealthsolutions.com
(917) 575-0416






CEWC Gear


Spring and Summer CWC gear store coming soon!

Contact


Coaches & Staff


Kevin Rieman

Co-Director

Co-Head Wrestling Coach Delaware Hayes High School.

Read More  

Josh Heffernan

Co-Director

Head Wrestling Coach Olentangy Berlin High School

Read More  

Luke Moore

Coach

Assistant Wrestling Coach Olentangy Berlin High School

Read More  

Josh Lamb

Coach

Co-Head Coach Delaware Hayes High School

Read More  

Mark Rieman

Coach

Head Coach Delaware Dempsey Middle School

Read More  

Mike Fickell

Coach

Head Coach, Cardinals Elite Wrestling Club

Read More  

Honor Roll


Honor Roll
*Please send edits, revisions, and additions to Coach Heff at josh_heffernan@olsd.us or text them to 614-214-1071.

David Carte (Pickerington North, '21) 2020 OHSAA District Placer,

Corey Hill (Olentangy Berlin, '20) 2020 OHSAA State Qualifier, 2019 OHSAA District Placer

Israel Foston (Olentangy Berlin, '20) 2020 OHSAA District Placer; Campbellsville University Wrestling member

Tristan Burton (Delaware Hayes, '20) 2020 OHSAA State Qualifier

Nate Robinson (Delaware Hayes, '20) 2020 OHSAA State Qualifier

Clay Ours (Delaware Hayes, '21) 2020 OHSAA State Qualifier

Tamas Eder (Delaware Hayes, '21) 2020 OHSAA District Placer

Cali Lang. (Big Walnut) 2020 OHSWCA Girls State Championships Placer (3rd at 106)

Kelcey Dew. (Delaware Hayes) 2020 OHSWCA Girls State Championships Placer (3rd at 121)

Peighton Irish-Arnett. (Reynoldsburg) 2020 OHSWCA Girls State Championships Placer (4th at 111)

C.J. Smith. (Marion Pleasant, '22) 2019 OHSAA State Qualifier (132)

Mcale Callahan. (Washington Courthouse Miami Trace, '21) 2019 OHSAA State Qualifier (138)

Micah Norwood. (Bishop Hartley, '21) 2019 OHSAA State Placer (2nd at 138)

Emmett Cain. (Delaware Hayes, '20) 2020 OHSAA State Qualifier, 2019 OHSAA State Qualifier (160); Team Ohio 2018; Team Ohio 2017

Peyton Bennett. (Logan Elm, '20) 2020 OHSAA State Qualifier, 2019 OHSAA State Qualifier (145)

Corbin May. (Delaware Hayes, '20) 2020 OHSAA State Qualifier, 2019 OHSAA State Placer (7th at 182); Team Ohio 2018

Michael Patrella. (Bishop Hartley, '20)  2020 OHSAA State Qualifier, 2019 OHSAA State Placer (7th at 113); 2018 OHSAA State Placer (7th at 106); Team Ohio 2018, Team Ohio 2017

Cole Potts. (Columbus DeSales, '20) 2020 OHSAA State Qualifier, 2019 OHSAA State Placer (4th at 285)

Mason Sutandar. (Delaware Hayes, '20).  2020 OHSAA State Qualifier, 2019 OHSAA State Qualifier (170); 2018 OHSAA State Qualifier (170); 2018 USAW Freestyle State Placer; 2018 Greco Roman State Qualifier; Team Ohio 2018; Team Ohio 2017

J.T. Brown. (Newark Catholic, '19) 2019 State Qualifier (138)

Jacob McCloskey. (Delaware Hayes, '19) 2019 OHSAA State Placer (8th at 195); 2018 Team Ohio; 2017 Team Ohio

Keegan Moran. (Bishop Hartley, 19) 2019 OHSAA State Qualifier (152); 2018 Team Ohio

Brady Pethtel. (Olentangy, '19) 2019 OHSAA State Qualifier (145); 2017 Team Ohio

Klay Reeves. (Northridge, '19) 2019 OHSAA State Placer (7th at 132); 2018 OHSAA State Placer (2nd at 126); 2017 OHSAA State Placer (8th at 113); 2016 OHSAA State Placer (8th at 106); 2018 Team Ohio; 2017 Team Ohio

Griffin Rathburn.  (Bishop Hartley, '19) 2019 OHSAA State Placer (5th at 195); 2018 OHSAA State Placer (8th at 195); Team Ohio 2018; Team Ohio 2017

Jacob Sherman. (Olentangy, '19) 2019 OHSAA State Qualifier (120); 2018 OHSAA State Placer (4th at 113); 2017 Team Ohio. Kent State University.

Max VanFossen. (Mount Vernon, '19) 2019 OHSAA State Placer (7th at 170)

Nick Varanelli. (Olentangy, '19) 2019 OHSAA State Qualifier (132); University of Indianapolis

Jacob Williams. (Teays Valley) 2019 OHSAA State Qualifier (138); 2018 Team Ohio; 2017 Team Ohio; Otterbein University

Zach Williams. (Delaware Hayes, '19) 2019 OHSAA State Qualifier (138); 2017 OHSAA State Qualifier (126); 2016 OHSAA State Qualifier (106); Team Ohio 2018; Team Ohio 2017; Team Ohio 2016; Team Ohio 2015

Jared Ball. (Hilliard Darby, '18) 2018 OHSAA State Placer (3rd at 195); 2017 OHSAA State Placer (3rd at 182); 2016 OHSAA State Placer (3rd at 160); 2017 Team Ohio (Gold); University of Tennessee Chattanooga 

Forrest Belli. (Northridge, '18) 2018 OHSAA State Placer (2nd at 160); 2018 OHSAA State Placer (5th at 152); 2017 Team Ohio

Jacob Cover. (Hilliard Darby, '18) 2018 OHSAA State Placer (4th at 285); 2017 State Qualifier (220); Kent State University.

Cole Foster. (Big Walnut, '18) 2018 OHSAA State Qualifier (138); 2017 Team Ohio

Bailey Munday. (Big Walnut, '18) 2018 OHSAA State Qualifier (132); 2017 OHSAA State Qualifier (120); 2017 Team Ohio; Wabash College

Lucas Seibert. (Westerville North, '18) 2018 OHSAA State Qualifier (120); West Virginia University

Matthew Shaw. (Columbus West, '18) 2018 OHSAA State Qualifier (220)

Dawson Shaw. (Columbus West, '18) 2018 OHSAA State Qualifier (285)

Hunter Thornsberry. (Newark, '18) 2018 OHSAA State Placer (8th at 152); 2018 Team Ohio; 2017 Team Ohio; Otterbein University

James White IV. (Olentangy, '18) 2018 OHSAA State Qualifier (138); 2017 Team Ohio; 2016 Team Ohio; 2014 Team Ohio; Adrian College

Luke Hernandez. (Tri Valley, '17) 2017 OHSAA State Qualifier (132); 2016 OHSAA State Placer (8th at 132); 2017 Team Ohio. Mount Union University (All American '18)

Max Wright. (Delaware Hayes, '17). 2017 OHSAA State Placer (3rd at 195); 2016 OHSAA State Qualifier (160);  2016 Team Ohio (Gold); 2015 Team Ohio; Rutgers University.